Big Bend Ranch Rodeo 2008

1st place - Milliron L/Crutch Ranches Team, from Haskell, Tx. Milliron L/Crutch won the Team Doctoring and Team Branding events and scored enough points in each other event to be the overall winner. Milliron L/Crutch team members are captain Billy Lamb, Jake Mitchell, Cody Heck, Casey Maxwell and Tina Lamb.

Matt Stockton of the Slash B Ranch from Magdalena , N.M. rode the Top Horse, GORDY. JB Miller of the Bradley J3/Ekstrom Ranches from Electra, Tx. was named the Top Hand

2nd place - Bradley J3/Ekstrom Ranches team.

3rd place - Hunter/NT Ranches from Knox City , Tx

4th place - Turkey Track Ranch/Bullock Cattle Team from Artesia , N.M.

BIG BEND RANCH RODEO YOUTH RANCH HORSE COMPETITION RESULTS 2008

Ages 13-17

2 nd place - Zinn Lindsey Jayton, Tx

1 st place - Asa Daugherty Alpine, Tx

Ages 12 & under

2 nd place - Jake Nanny

1 st place - Zac O'Neil

The winners of this competition have qualified to compete in the National Finals in Amarillo , Tx in November.

BBRR RANCH HORSE ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA COMPETITION RESULTS 2008

COWBOY CLASS:

3 RD PLACE Garrett Bukowski Colorado Springs, Co

2nd PLACE Asa Daugherty Alpine, Tx

1 ST PLACE Dustin Self

RANCH HAND CLASS:

3 RD PLACE Mark Bukowski Colorado Springs, Co

2 ND PLACE Michael Seaton

1 ST PLACE Kent Youngblood

 

JUNIOR/SENIOR CLASS:

3 RD PLACE Chance O'Neal Guthrie , Tx

2 ND PLACE Chance O'Neal Guthrie , Tx

1 ST PLACE Bill Smith Spur, Tx

2008 BIG BEND RANCH RODEO CHUCKWAGON COOK OFF RESULTS

Meat:

3 rd place Cocklebur Cattle Co. Odessa

2 nd place JL Cattle Co Abilene

1 st place Rockin' K Lubbock

Beans:

3 rd place Ming Bend Cattle Co Graham

2 nd place Moreland Fort Davis

1st place JL Cattle Abilene

Potatoes:

3 rd place El Rancho Gallo Loco Houston

2 nd place J&J Cattle Co Marathon

1 st place Moreland Fort Davis

Bread:

3 rd place Rockin' K Lubbock

2 nd place JL Cattle Abilene

1 st place Cocklebur Cattle Odessa

Dessert:

3 rd place Ming Bend Cattle Co Graham

2 nd place JL Cattle Co Abilene

1 st place Rockin' K Lubbock

Wagon:

3 rd place TIE JL Cattle Co Abilene

3 rd place TIE Rockin' K Lubbock

2 nd place Moreland Fort Davis

1 st place Ming Bend Cattle Co Graham

Overall:

3 rd place Moreland Fort Davis

2 nd place Ming Bend Cattle Graham

1 st place JL Cattle Co Abilene